BISE 10TH RESULT 2014 CLICK HERE

FOR ASF ASI CORPORAL JOB DETAILS CLICK HERE
Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip
BISE 10TH CLASS MATRIC PART 2 RESULT
ADMISSION NOTICES
BUDGET 2014-15
budget_2014-2015
Scholarships

Scholarship-300x291

New Date Sheets
NEW JOBS TODAY
VU SOLVED ASSIGNMENTS

PPSC Sample Paper of Headmaster Exam

  • PPSC Sample Paper Of Headmaster Exam

  • The main purpose of the supervision of teaching should be the
    A. Advacement of pupil welfare
    B. Proper utilization of school facilities
    C. Carrying out of the curriculum
    D. Achievement of success in examination
    Answer is = A
  • Supervision sould be primarily
    A. Prevtive and critical
    B. Preventive and corrective
    C. Constructive and creative
    D. Construction and critical
    Answer is = C
  • The basic purpose of supervision is to help
    A. Teachers in improving methods
    B. Teachers in understanding pupil
    C. Children learn more effectively
    D. Teachers in dealing pupils
    Answer is = C
  • The elementary school teachers are directly responsible to the
    A. Headmaster
    B. Deo
    C. Parents
    D. Students
    Answer is = A
  • The criticism most frequently leveled at school administration is that:
    A. They like praise
    B. They are to lazy
    C. They fail to provide leadership
    D. They do not know teacher
    Answer is = C
  • The school headmaster are expected to
    A. Put into operation the course of study
    B. Hold daily meetings
    C. Prepare the budget
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = A
  • A supervisor is one who
    A. Provides friendly help
    B. Inspects classrooms
    C. Gives directions
    D. Criticizes the teaching method
    Answer is = A
  • The effective supervision is indicated by
    A. Good relations between teacher and supervisors
    B. Helping teacher in their teaching
    C. Helping teachers becoming more self sufficient
    D. Criticizing teacher’s lessons
    Answer is = C
  • The school policy should be determined by:
    A. The professional educators
    B. Headmasters
    C. Citizens d
    D. Citizens and educators
    Answer is =D
  • The chief responsibility of the principal is
    A. Organize and administer the guidance programmed
    B. Provide leadership in instructional plan
    C. Maintain school records
    D. Handle discipline problems
    Answer is =B
  • Indication of democratic attitude is
    A. Equal rights
    B. Participation
    C. Cooperation
    D. All of the above
    Answer is =D
  • The history of administration goes back to
    A. 5000 BC
    B. 4000BC
    C. 800BC
    D. 1000BC
    Answer is =A
  • Adminstration meams
    A. To look after
    B. To protect
    C. To run
    D. To establish
    Answer is =A
  • The function of educational administration and management is
    A. Instrucitonal tasks
    B. Non instrucitonal tasks
    C. Both a and b
    D. None
    Answer is =C
  • Provision of good educational environment is
    A. Instrucional tasks
    B. Non instrucitonal tasks
    C. Both a and b
    D. None
    Answer is =A
  • Arrangement of physical resources is
    A. Instrucitonal tasks
    B. Non instructional tasks
    C. Both
    D. None
    Answer is =B
  • The main types of adminstration are
    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 6
    D. 9
    Answer is =B
  • Which is not the type of adminstration
    A. Instructional administration
    B. Authoritarian administration
    C. Democratic administration
    D. Laissez Faire administration
    Answer is = A
  • Which is not the characteristic of authoritative administration
    A. Rudeness
    B. Suppression the subordinates
    C. Strict discipline
    D. Sharing
    Answer is = D
  • Authoritative administration is based on
    A. Dictatorship
    B. Mutual sharing
    C. Non interference
    D. None
    Answer is =A
  • Democratic administration is based on
    A. Dictatorship
    B. Mutual sharing
    C. Non interference
    D. None
    Answer is =B
  • Laissez Faire administration is based on
    A. Dictatorship
    B. Mutual sharing
    C. Non interference
    D. None
    Answer is =C
  • Boss is right is the feature of
    A. Instructional administration
    B. Authoritarian administration
    C. Democratic administration
    D. Laissez Faire administration
    Answer is =B
  • Respect of opinion is the feature of
    A. Instructional administration
    B. Authoritarian administration
    C. Democratic administration
    D. Laissez Faire administration
    Answer is =C
  • Sense of responsibility is not cared in
    A. Instructional administration
    B. Authoritarian administration
    C. Democratic administration
    D. Laissez Faire administration
    Answer is =D
  • Literal meaning of supervision is
    A. Superior knowledge and power
    B. Superior knowledge and service
    C. Superior efforts and services
    D. None of these
    Answer is =A
  • “Supervision is not to control the teacher but to work cooperatively” is the saying of
    A. Glatthorn
    B. Hoy and Forsyth
    C. Harris
    D. Glickman
    Answer is = B
  • In teaching learning process supervision is usually carried out by
    A. Principal
    B. Teacher
    C. Parents
    D. Society
    Answer is = A
  • Assessment of how well a school is performing is
    A. Administration
    B. Supervision
    C. Inspection
    D. All of the above
    Answer is =C
  • According to Fayol, elements of administration are
    A. 4
    B. 5
    C. 5
    D. 2
    Answer is = B
  • According to Gulick and Urwick, elements of administration are
    A. 7
    B. 5
    C. 8
    D. 9
    Answer is = A
  • In “POSDCORB” CO stands for
    A. Cooperation
    B. Collection
    C. Coordinating
    D. Correlation
    Answer is =C
  • To make arrangements is the part of
    A. Planning
    B. Organizing
    C. Commanding
    D. Coordinating
    Answer is = B
  • Execution of plans and decisions is the part of
    A. Planning
    B. Organizing
    C. Commanding
    D. Coordinating
    Answer is =C
  • To bring harmony among all the elements of programmeis
    A. Planning
    B. Organizing
    C. Commanding
    D. Coordinating
    Answer is =D
  • School Budgert includes
    A. Development expendciture
    B. Non development expenditure
    C. Both an and b
    D. None of a and b
    Answer is =C
  • BM stands for
    A. Budget Money
    B. Budget Monitoring
    C. Budget Materials
    D. Budget Manual
    Answer is = D
  • Non development budget includes
    A. Salaries
    B. Running ependitures
    C. Maintenance of building
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = D
  • New Libraries laboratories etc are constructed undr
    A. Development Budget
    B. Non development budget
    C. Both a and b
    D. None
    Answer is = A
  • Leadership is the ability
    A. To influence
    B. To motivate
    C. To achieve organizational goals
    D. All of the above
    Answer is =
  • Staff development means
    A. Recruiting staff
    B. Training staff
    C. Increasing staff
    D. Decreasing staff
    Answer is = B
  • Selecting one course of action among various alternatives is
    A. Planning
    B. Organizing
    C. Decision making
    D. Coordinating
    Answer is = C
  • Who is called father of scientific management theory
    A. Fredrick Tylor
    B. Henry Fayol
    C. Terry and Franklin
    D. Elton Meo
    Answer is = A
  • Who is the father of operational management theory
    A. Fredrick Tylor
    B. Henry Fayol
    C. Terry and Franklin
    D. Elton Meo
    Answer is = B
  • All Govt. grants and expenditures are maintained in
    A. Cash Register
    B. Acquittance Roll
    C. Stock Register
    D. Contingent Register
    Answer is = A
  • In case of GPF advance , the number of installments for refunding is
    A. 24
    B. 32
    C. 65
    D. 41
    Answer is = A
  • Developing alternatives is a step of
    A. Organization
    B. Planning
    C. Direction
    D. Control
    Answer is = B
  • How funds in a given period will be obtained and spent is
    A. Allocation
    B. Expenditure
    C. Budget
    D. Reciept
    Answer is = C
  • Types of supervision encouraging variety , originality and indpendent experimentation is
    A. Preventive
    B. Corrective
    C. Creative
    D. Construction
    Answer is = C
  • Who advocated bureaucratic theory
    A. Campbell
    B. Herzberg
    C. Henry Fayol
    D. Max Weber
    Answer is = D
  • Directing must be consistent with
    A. Organizational policies
    B. Procedures
    C. Job descriptions
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = D
  • In case of new recruitment the probation period is
    A. 3 Years
    B. 5 Years
    C. 8 Years
    D. 9 Years
    Answer is = A
  • The power delegated throughtout an organization is
    A. Control
    B. Command
    C. Decetralization
    D. Centralization
    Answer is =C
  • The father of modern theory of management is
    A. Tyler
    B. Hery Fayol
    C. Max Weber
    D. Gullick
    Answer is = B
    The smallest interacting parts of a systems are
    A. Input
    B. Component
    C. Structure
    D. Feed back
    Answer is = B
  • Which pension is granted to civil servant who retires in the age of sixty
    A. Superannuation
    B. Invalid
    C. Retiring
    D. Compensation
    Answer is =A
  • All financial transaction of the school occurring from day to day is entered in
    A. Cash Book
    B. Stock Register
    C. Service Book
    D. Log Book
    Answer is = A
  • The process of directing others, towards the accomplishment of some objectives is
    A. Communication
    B. Managing
    C. Leadership
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • Micro planning is done in
    A. Top Management
    B. Middle Management
    C. Lower Management
    D. Middle and Lower Management
    Answer is =D
  • The ACR cannot be initiated for the period of less than
    A. Two months
    B. Three months
    C. Five months
    D. Four months
    Answer is = B
  • The individual in the group given the task of directing and coordinating is
    A. Leader
    B. Supervisor
    C. Instructor
    D. Guide
    Answer is = B
  • A choice made between two or more alternative is called
    A. Assumption
    B. Decision
    C. Reporting
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  • The cash book in maintained by
    A. DDO
    B. EDO
    C. DEO
    D. Dy.DEO
    Answer is = A
  • Authoritarian model is more suitable for
    A. Confidence
    B. Improvement
    C. Achievement
    D. Discipline
    Answer is = D
  • Teacher salaries and allowances collectively are written in
    A. Cash Register
    B. Acquaintance Roll
    C. Contingent Register
    Answer is = A
  • To motivate the other to achieve certain goals is
    A. Planning
    B. Leading
    C. Controlling
    D. Organizing
    Answer is =B
  • A programme of activities which is designed to attain educational ends is
    A. Learning
    B. Curriculum
    C. Instruction
    D. Syllabi
    Answer is = B
  • Superannuation retirement age in Pakistan is
    A. 60 Years
    B. 65 Years
    C. 75 Years
    D. 80 Years
    Answer is = A
  • Pension is given if the retirement is after service of
    A. 25 years
    B. 30 years
    C. 45 years
    D. 50 years
    Answer is = A
  • Person who possesses qualities of leadership is
    A. Leader
    B. Manager
    C. Administrator
    D. Officer
    Answer is = A
  • The process of making judgment is called
    A. Budgeting
    B. Evaluation
    C. Demonstration
    D. Documentation
    Answer is = B
  • The characteristics of good planner are
    A. Optimistic
    B. Motivator
    C. Producer
    D. All of them
    Answer is = D
  • What does E and D Rules mean
    A. Efficiency and duty rules
    B. Efficiency and department rules
    C. Efficiency and discipline rules
    D. Efficiency and discipline rules
    Answer is = C
  • A.D.P is an abbreviation of
    A. Annual development programme
    B. Annual duty programme
    C. Annual division of performance
    D. Annual debating programme
    Answer is =A
  • The power is concentrated in the hands of one or few people in
    A. Control
    B. Command
    C. Decentralization
    D. Centralization
    Answer is =D
  • Wht is central to administration
    A. Organization
    B. Communication
    C. Decision making
    D. Coordination
    Answer is =C
  • In POSDIR, R stands for
    A. Reporting
    B. Response reply
    C. Representing
    D. Directing
    Answer is =A
  • S.N.E is an abbreviation of
    A. Schedule of new experience
    B. Schedule of new entry
    C. Schedule of new expenditure
    D. System of new entry
    Answer is =B
  • The level of school addminstration can best be judged through
    A. Head teacher
    B. Beautiful building
    C. Learning out comes
    D. Teachers students relations
    Answer is = C
  • Acquittance roll is used for
    A. Salary disbursement
    B. Stock
    C. Govt . grants
    D. Expenditures
    Answer is =A
  • The degree to which organizational resources contribute to productivity is
    A. Effectiveness
    B. Efficiency
    C. Out put
    D. Production
    Answer is = B
  • All transaction should be enterd in which register
    A. Fee
    B. Cash
    C. Funds
    D. With drawl
    Answer is = B
  • Coordinating , stimulating and directing the growth of teacher is the purpose of
    A. Administration
    B. Inspection
    C. Supervision
    D. Management
    Answer is =B
  • The concept of inspection was first introduced in
    A. Pakistan
    B. India
    C. England
    D. China
    Answer is = C
  • Budgeting is an estimation of
    A. Income and investment
    B. Investment
    C. Income and expenditure
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = C
  • The authorized person of staff performance is
    A. Teacher
    B. Head teacher
    C. Student
    D. Clerk
    Answer is =B
  • PPSC Sample Paper Of Headmaster Exam

Share on Facebook2Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter0
ADEEL ABBAS, Bhakkar City ( ADMIN & OWNER) Adeel Abbas Is A Young Web Professional Blogger, Designer, Publisher, SEO & Social Media Expert From Bhakkar City Of Punjab.
CONTACT WITH ADEEL ABBAS

Leave a Reply